Go back to news listing

PRSD Celebrates Long-Service Staff Awards

40-year award recipients celebrate a long career with the PRSD

On Friday, May 10, Peace River School Division Staff gathered at the Chateau Nova in Peace River to celebrate the Division's long-service staff awards. Throughout the evening, staff were recognized for five, 10, 15 and even 40 years of service. The Division also took the opportunity to recognize their Edwin Parr Teacher Award nominee, Ethan Toews, and the Division's retirees.

"Whether you’ve been with us for five years or forty years – thank you for the work you do. You matter to us, and you deserve to be recognized tonight. Your dedication and commitment to collaborative learning ensures that all our students are learning together and assists us in our goal of striving for Success for All," said Superintendent Adam Murray.

Among the award recipients, the PRSD celebrated two individuals who have worked for the Division for 40 years. As it happened, these two individuals represented both the beginnings of a student's journey in education and their final years in public education. The recognized individuals were long-time Kindergarten teacher at Grimshaw Public School Rebecca Riener and Paul Rowe Jr./Sr. High School Teacher Jackie Ristesund. 

Also recognized was Grimshaw bus driver Marilyn Maggs, who has faithfully and safely delivered PRSD students to and from school for 35 years and Manning Elementary School Principal Kim Matheson, who has worked for the PRSD for 30 years.

Please join us in celebrating each one of our these individuals for their commitment to education with the Peace River School Division!

25-Year Recipient

  • Laura Guey, Office Manager, T.A. Norris Middle School

20-Year Recipients

  • Alex Ng, Teacher, E.E. Oliver Elementary School
  • Deanna Bettenson, Bus Driver, Hines Creek
  • Jennifer Favreau, Teacher, Alternative Education Program
  • Jose & Evelyn Diaz, Caretaker, Peace Regional Outreach Campus
  • Karen Jensen, Educational Assistant, Cleardale Colony School
  • Kevin Munch, Principal, Lloyd Garrison School

15-Year Recipients

  • Annie Zacharias, Information Specialist/Educational Assistant, Menno Simons Community School
  • Barbara Furstenwerth, Teacher, E.E. Oliver Elementary School
  • Cheryl Young, Educational Assistant, E.E. Oliver Elementary School
  • David Hyatt, Teacher, Paul Rowe Jr./Sr. High School
  • Debora Morrison, Bus Driver, Fairview
  • Elaine Darling, Educational Assistant, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Gillian McLeod, Teacher, Peace River High School
  • Lynette Stone, Teacher, Dixonville School
  • Michael Dyke, Teacher, Grimshaw Public School
  • Moira Ford, Office Manager, Grimshaw Public School
  • Ramasree Castelino, Teacher, Peace River High School
  • Ryley Gillett, Bus Fleet Mechanic, Central Operations
  • Scott Davidson, Teacher, Paul Rowe Jr./Sr. High School
  • Sharleen Canning, Educational Assistant, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Shelly Furstenwerth, Bus Driver, Fairview
  • Stefan Buschbeck, Maintenance Repairman, Central Operations
  • Terrie Wayland, Office Manager, Fairview High School
  • Tina Berg, Educational Assistant, Hines Creek Composite School
  • Tracy Demeester, Principal, Dixonville School

10-Year Recipients

  • Amber Dalke, Teacher, Fairview High School
  • Angela Bentt, Educational Assistant, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Beverly Dachuk, Indigenous Support Worker, Grimshaw Public School
  • Billi McDonald, Student Support Worker, Fairview High School
  • Bonney Wieler, Educational Assistant, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Bridgette Hopkins, Bus Driver, Peace River
  • Ashlea Huberts, Teacher, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Cheryl Rogers, Bus Driver, Dixonville
  • Christa-Lee Bailey, Educational Assistant, Peace River High School
  • Cindy Connolley, Bus Driver, Grimshaw
  • Dale Wald, Maintenance Repairman, Central Operations
  • Darren George, Teacher, Virtual Education Program
  • Devona Stone, Educational Assistant, Grimshaw Public School
  • Donna Krammer, Teacher, Peace Regional Outreach Campus
  • Elaine Leer, Teacher, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Helen Wevik, Teacher, Lloyd Garrison School
  • Jackie Basnett, Teacher, Worsley Central School
  • Jacqueline Wyntjes, Teacher, T.A. Norris Middle School
  • Jessica Shaw, Principal, Grimshaw Public School
  • Jeri Viel, Teacher, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Joan Blench, Information Specialist/SB Tech, T.A. Norris Middle School
  • Kaitie Rieger, Payroll Coordinator, Central Operations
  • Karen Lumawig, Educational Assistant, Peace River High School
  • Kimberley Holmes, Vice Principal, T.A. Norris Middle School
  • Kushal Panchal, IT Systems Analyst, Central Operations
  • Michael Harrison, Bus Driver, Red Earth
  • Sandra Pecor, Bus Driver, Peace River
  • Sarah Wright, Vice Principal, E.E. Oliver Elementary School
  • Saxon Butte, Principal, Alternative Education
  • Sayler Schmidt, Teacher, Paul Rowe Jr./Sr. High School
  • Sheila Roessler, Bus Driver, Cleardale
  • Theresa Wiebe, Records Management Coordinator, Central Operations

Five-Year Recipients

  • Andrew Ostrowerka, Vice Principal, Grimshaw Public School
  • Bradley Dalke, Maintenance Repairman, Central Operations
  • Britney Buchinski, Teacher, Manning Elementary School
  • Bryan Craig, Maintenance Repairman, Central Operations
  • Clyde Green, Vice Principal, Fairview High School
  • Darcy Patterson, Student Support Worker/Educational Assistant, Lloyd Garrison School
  • Debra Perrier, Educational Assistant, Paul Rowe Jr./Sr. High School
  • Dianne Depner, Principal, Menno Simons Community School
  • Harvey Millarship, Division Courier Driver, Central Operations
  • Jeanne Lawrence, Teacher, Fairview High School
  • Kiersten Jackman, Teacher, Grimshaw Public School
  • Kimberly Gour, Bus Driver, Peace River
  • Krystle Lutke-Schipholt, Teacher, T.A. Norris Middle School
  • Laurie Michaud, Human Resources Coordinator, Central Operations
  • Leslie Lafferty, Maintenance Repairman, Central Operations
  • Maria Wiebe, Educational Assistant, Manning Elementary School
  • Meghan Adamsky, Teacher, T.A. Norris Middle School
  • Melissa Pearson, Teacher, Grimshaw Public School
  • Nancy Richard, Educational Assistant, Peace River High School
  • Pierre LaPointe, Bus Driver, Manning
  • Rhonda-Louise Evison, Educational Assistant, Red Earth Creek School
  • Stacy Bushie, Office Manager, École Springfield Elementary School
  • Taylor Butte, Divisional Inclusive Education Coordinator, Central Operations
  • Terri Lynn Bulldog, Indigenous Support Worker, Peace Regional Outreach Campus/Peace River High School

Retirees

  • Donald and Beverly Calder, Caretakers, E.E. Oliver Elementary School
  • Linda Ross, Educational Assistant, T.A. Norris Middle School
  • Marie Davies, Educational Assistant, Grimshaw Public School
  • Mary Ann Matheson, Educational Assistant, Manning Elementary School
May 17, 2024 Awards and Recognitions

Continue Reading

Subscribe To Our Newsletter!